pic

2019 Line-up So Far – An Overview

A quick look at The Sidmouth Folk Festival line up really shows the unique and broad appeal of the week long festival based in the Seaside town of Sidmouth. Whether you pop in for the day or stay for the whole week this festival really has something for everyone from smaller intimate shows to bigger concert size performances.

(PRE FESTIVAL CONCERTS: RALPH MCTELL ~ LINDISFARNE)

RICHARD THOMPSON (SOLO ACOUSTIC)

THE SPOOKY MEN’S CHORALE ~ STEVE KNIGHTLEY & FRIENDS

JULIE FOWLIS ~ SETH LAKEMAN ~ PEATBOG FAERIES ~ FLOOK

THE YOUNG ‘UNS: THE BALLAD OF JOHNNY LONGSTAFF

MARTIN SIMPSON ~ SAM SWEENEY: THE UNFINISHED VIOLIN

LE VENT DU NORD ~ TOPETTE ~ SAM KELLY & THE LOST BOYS

HANNAH JAMES’ JIGDOLL ENSEMBLE ~ THE SHEE

NANCY KERR & JAMES FAGAN ~ BLACKBEARD’S TEA PARTY

LISA O’NEILL ~ LADY MAISERY ~ BELSHAZZAR’S FEAST

 

JOHN KIRKPATRICK ~ ROWAN RHEINGANS ~  IONA FYFE

THE ROAD TO PETERLOO: PETE COE, LAURA SMYTH, BRIAN PETERS

THE ASKEW SISTERS ~ MATTHEW BYRNE

RACHAEL MCSHANE & THE CARTOGRAPHERS

JIMMY ALDRIDGE & SID GOLDSMITH ~ BRIAN PETERS

EMILY PORTMAN & ROB HARBRON ~ BROOM BEZZUMS

JEFF WARNER ~ DEBS NEWBOLD ~ GRANNY’S ATTIC

MAMA’S BROKE ~ YOU ARE WOLF ~ ÇIĞDEM ASLAN

JIM CAUSLEY ~ BURD ELLEN ~ GWENIFER RAYMOND

 

RAGGED TROUSERS ~ NATIONAL YOUTH FOLK ENSEMBLE

THE HARBOUR LIGHTS TRIO ~ THE DARTMOOR ENTERTAINERS

BILL MURRAY ~ DAMIEN BARBER ~ NICK HART ~ ALICE JONES

CHRIS HOBAN AND SIDMOUTH TOWN BAND

MIKE O’CONNOR & BARBARA GRIGGS ~ MATTHEW CRAMPTON

DAN QUINN ~ BEN WALKER & ROB HARBRON

KEITH KENDRICK & SYLVIA NEEDHAM ~ THE KIMBERLEYS

ANNIE WINTER & PAUL DOWNES

KIRSTY MERRYN ~ THOM ASHWORTH ~ KIM LOWINGS

HARRI ENDERSBY ~ FINN COLLINSON ~ GRACE SMITH

MARY HUMPHREYS & ANAHATA ~ JON WILKS

 

WHAPWEASEL ~ BANTER ~ TOKEN WOMEN ~ KIRKOPHANY

THE COMMITTEE BAND ~ BOLDWOOD ~ THREEPENNY BIT

THE GLOWORMS ~ OUT OF HAND ~ TAUTAS ROKS ~ WILD RIDE

ENGLISH CONTRA DANCE BAND ~ THE LINDA GAME TRIO

THE PERFECT CURE ~ THE OLD CHAPEL BAND

THE JAM AND CRUMPET BAND ~ THE JIGALOTS

MEG’N’MOR ~ MOLLIE AND DAVE ~ CHRIS DYER

 

DIANE SILVER ~ GORDON POTTS ~ NICK WALDEN

JO FREYA ~ BARRY GOODMAN ~ FEE LOCK ~ STUART MARSDEN

VICTORIA YEOMANS ~ MIC SPENCELEY ~ IVAN AITKEN

MARTYN HARVEY ~ HANNAH MOORE ~ MICHAEL CATOVSKY

JEREMY CHILD ~ AMY BURTON

 

SANDRA KERR ~ JOHN DIPPER ~ SAUL ROSE ~ PAUL SARTIN

KITTY GREENWOOD  ~ BOB ELLIS ~ RUSTY WRIGHT

NICK AND MARY BARBER ~ ED RENNIE ~ KIRSTY COTTER

JACQUELYN HYNES ~ PAT BRENNAN ~ JANET DOWLING

MIKE BAILEY ~ WEST GALLERY MUSIC ASSOCIATION

SHOOTING ROOTS ~ STREAM OF SOUND ~ ILSE PEDLER

KERRY FLETCHER ~ AVTAR INDIAN DANCE ~ MEGAN HATTO

HELEN RICHARDS ~ MAGGIE DANIEL ~ JO AND SIMON HARMER

CANAAN’S LAND

 

ALTON MORRIS ~ BLACK SWAN RAPPER ~ CROOKED MOON APPALACHIAN

EARLSDON MORRIS MEN ~ FIVE RIVERS MORRIS ~ MAKENEY MORRIS

MOULTON MORRIS MEN ~ OAKENYOUTH ~ OUSE WASHES MOLLY

RIVINGTON MORRIS ~ STAR AND SHADOW RAPPER ~ WINDSOR MORRIS.

 

Keep checking the website for updates. All artists subject to contract. 

Tickets on sale now.

Get yours today!