pic

2020 Line-up – An Overview

A quick look at The Sidmouth Folk Festival line up really shows the unique and broad appeal of the week long festival based in the Seaside town of Sidmouth. Whether you pop in for the day or stay for the whole week this festival really has something for everyone from smaller intimate shows to bigger concert size performances.

PRE-FESTIVAL SPECIALS:

STEELEYE SPAN ~ FISHERMAN’S FRIENDS

————————————

EDDI READER ~ SHOW OF HANDS

ELIZA CARTHY RESTITUTE LIVE ~ HOME SERVICE

JON BODEN & THE REMNANT KINGS ~ PEATBOG FAERIES

EDWARD II ~ THE DEMON BARBERS XL ~ YVES LAMBERT TRIO

TALISK ~ WILL POUND’S A DAY WILL COME

THE MAGPIE ARC ~ DAOIRI FARRELL ~ THE EAST POINTERS

MELROSE QUARTET ~ CENTRALBAL ~ THE TRIALS OF CATO

JACKIE DALY & MATT CRANITCH ~ FARA ~ BRIGHDE CHAIMBEUL ~ JEZ LOWE

JAMIE SMITH’S MABON ~ TIM EDEY ~ THE LOCAL HONEYS ~ OLCAY BAYIR

JEZ LOWE ~ JOHN KIRKPATRICK ~ MAIREARAD GREEN & ANNA MASSIE

EWAN MCLENNAN ~ JACK RUTTER ~ COHEN BRAITHWAITE-KILCOYNE

EUGENIA GEORGIEVA ~ ROSIE HOOD TRIO ~ GRANNY’S ATTIC

BELINDA KEMPSTER & FRAN FOOTE ~ FRANKIE ARMSTRONG

TEILHARD FROST ~ RACHEL HAIR & RON JAPPY ~ MOIRAI

MIKE WILSON ~ DAMIEN BARBER ~ DAN KEDING ~ GADARENE

RUTH NOTMAN ~ BEN PALEY ~ CHRISTINE KYDD ~ NICK DOW

TRAVELLING WITH THOMAS: LAUREL SWIFT

THE COLLECTING OF NATHAN TWIST: MATTHEW CRAMPTON

A DEVONSHIRE GARLAND: MICHAEL DACRE, SAM RICHARDS & ANDY CLARKE

CINDER WELL ~ JIM GHEDI

THE SHACKLETON TRIO ~ TOM KITCHING

CARTOGRAPHY: CHRIS HOBAN & SIDMOUTH TOWN BAND

CLARK ANDREWS TEMPEST: JIM CAUSLEY & CHARLIE COLDFIELD

DAVID JONES ~ MARTIN BRINSFORD & DAN QUINN

RON TAYLOR & MOIRA CRAIG ~ JULU IRVINE & HEG BRIGNALL

QUINIE ~ WINDJAMMER ~ BIRD IN THE BELLY

FEIS ROIS CEILIDH TRAIL ~ SAIRI

WYNNDEBAGGE ~ RACKER DONNELLY

PETER & BARBARA SNAPE

CHRISTINA ALDEN & ALEX PATTERSON ~ HONEY & THE BEAR

ROWAN GODEL ~ GEORGE SANSOME ~ THE WILDERNESS YET

 

MEGAN WISDOM ~ BROWN BOOTS ~ HOLLY CLARKE

GEMMA KHAWAJA ~ ZOE WREN ~ JACK HOGSDEN

KIRKOPHANY ~ COCK & BULL BAND ~ MELROSE QUINTET

DIATONICS ~ URBAN FOLK THEORY ~ THREEPENNY BIT ~ LASAIR

THE TWO PAULS (HUTCHINSON AND SARTIN)

THE PIGEON SWING ~ RANDOM ~ CONTRASAURUS

OUT OF HAND ~ JOVIAL CREW ~ NOZZY ~ MRS MIDNIGHT’S

SILVER STREET CEILIDH BAND ~ BOSUN HIGGS ENGLISH COUNTRY DANCE BAND

JIGFOOT ~ THE BARBER BAND ~ FROG ON A BIKE

 MOLLIE KOENIGSBERGER & RICHARD JONES

 

BROOKE FRIENDLY ~ GORDON POTTS ~ NICK WALDEN ~ BARRY GOODMAN

FEE LOCK ~ HANNAH MOORE ~ FRANCES RICHARDSON ~ MICHAEL CATOVSKY

THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN ~ RHODRI DAVIES ~ JANE BIRD

EMMA WOODERS ~ JEREMY NEWTON ~ SOL LORETO-MILLER

 

SANDRA KERR ~ JOHN DIPPER ~ SAUL ROSE ~ PAUL SARTIN

KITTY GREENWOOD ~ BOB ELLIS ~ EMILY ASKEW

NICK & MARY BARBER ~ ED RENNIE ~ SARAH MATTHEWS

FOLK ON FOOT ~ REUNION LANE

JACQUELYN HYNES ~ JO MAY ~ TERRY MANN

MIKE BAILEY ~ WEST GALLERY MUSIC ASSOCIATION

SHOOTING ROOTS ~ STREAM OF SOUND ~ ILSE PEDLER ~ LOUISE SHERMAN

KERRY FLETCHER ~ AVTAR INDIAN DANCE ~ CHLOE MIDDLETON-METCALFE

HELEN RICHARDS & EGLAMORE ~ KEVIN & CAROL MONAGHAN

BRIDGET FLETT ~ INSTEP RESEARCH TEAM

NORMA MILLS ~ HUGH TAYLOR ~ JANET DOWLING

 

BOSS MORRIS ~ COMPASS ROSES ~ NEWCASTLE KINGSMEN

SHROPSHIRE BEDLAMS & MARTHA RHODEN’S TUPPENNY DISH

FIRST CLASS STAMP ~ FOOL’S GAMBIT MORRIS

LANCASHIRE WALLOPERS ~ LEOMINSTER MORRIS, MORTIMER’S MORRIS

PIG DYKE MOLLY DANCERS ~ RUMWORTH MORRIS

CHIPPING CAMPDEN MORRIS DANCERS

SHEFFIELD STEEL RAPPER ~ SIDMOUTH MUMMERS

CHRIS WALSHAW ~ FRANCES WATT

 

IN HELEN’S SHOES ~ JOSHUA ROWE & THEO PARMAKIS

JAKE MIDDLETON-METCALFE

 

Keep checking the website for updates. All artists subject to contract. 

Season Tickets on sale now.

Get yours today!