pic

Who’s on When

First Day by Day announcements

To help start to plan your Sidmouth week by the seaside, here’s the first view of who’s on when, with plenty more to be added. Many of our performers, including ‘In the Tradition’ guests and workshop leaders are, of course, with us all week. Check out the latest line up for more info.

Download our Taster Programme for more event details 

Full details on Trad events, Cellar Bar programme, workshops and more available in July with our Main & Children’s Programmes.

Steeleye Span (Pre-Festival Concert) 

McGoldrick McCusker Doyle | Skipinnish | Polkaworks | Tickled Pink

Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves | Mishra ft. Deepa Nair Rasiya

Mrs Midnights 

Blazin’ Fiddles * | Sea Song Sessions (Jon Boden, Seth Lakeman, Ben Nicholls, Emily Portman & Jack Rutter)

Stick In The Wheel | Melrose Quartet | The Melsons (Melrose Quartet & The Wilsons)

Jim Causley And Miranda Sykes Present: Ghosts, Werewolves And Countryfolk – The Songs And Stories Of Sabine Baring-Gould

Halsway Young Folk |  Eugenia Georgieva 

Steve Knightley & Friends introducing Dream In Colors * | Karine Polwart 

Melrose Quartet | Saltfishforty| The Melsons (Melrose Quartet & The Wilsons)

Peggy Seeger – in Conversation | Jali Bakary Konteh | Emily Portman |

Old Swan & Friends | Monster Ceilidh Band

The Wilderness Yet | Eugenia Georgieva  

John Gasson Memorial Jig Competition | Sidmouth Horse Trials

Spiers & Boden * | Catrin Finch & Aoife Ni BhriainMad Dog Mcrea

Ryan Young | Saltfishforty | Teilhard Frost | Step Ceilidh Party 

Celtic Heartbeat | Melrose Quintet Ceilidh Band | Wheelhouse Folk Choir

Ralph McTell * | Spooky Men’s Chorale | Blowzabella | Oyster Ceilidh Band

Geoff Lakeman & Rob Murch | Paul Downes &Phil Beer | Cahalen Morrison

Windjammer | Shooting Roots Anniversary Ceilidh | 

The Folk Detectives (Matthew Crampton & Paul Hutchinson) | Pandvani108 

Oysterband * | Kinnaris Quintet | Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham

BlowzabellaSpooky Men’s Chorale (family show)Ewan Wardrop : Sweet Thames: The London Folk Club Heritage Project

Tipping Points Land and Sea 2022 – 2024: Luke Daniels with Guests | Morris Wednesday with Great Western Morris

Tim Edey | Tam Lin Retold (Corinne Harrigan & Nick Hart) | The Great Sea Choir

Kate Rusby * | Mànran | The Breath | Jo Freya 50th Special

Tim Edey | Murder At The Grange – Robb Johnson | Bedlam

Family Ceilidh with the Seaside Stompers | Fay Hield 

O’Hooley & TidowAngeline Morrison & The Sorrow Songs Band

Fay Hield | Bird In The Belly | Brown Boots Boogie Band | National Youth Folk Ensemble

Mrs Midnights | Workshow Showcase | Celebration Contra