pic

The 2024 Line Up So Far…

This page gives an overview of the first names announced. Check out Who’s on When to help plan your week.

Ceilidhs & Callers include…

3 SticksBarber BandBedlam  Brown Boots Boogie Band ● Cock & Bull Band ● Folk Camps Party Band ●
Granny’s Attic ● Jigfoot ● Melrose Quintet Ceilidh Band ● Monster Ceilidh Band ● Mrs Midnights
Old Swan Band And Friends ● The Oyster Ceilidh Band ● Polkaworks ● Step Ceilidh Party (Toby Bennet, Jane Bird with Brown Boots with Will Chamberlain) ● Tickled Pink ● Chris Wood & Andy Cutting

Alison Rowley ● Barry Goodman ● Erin Mansfield ● Emma Wooders ●  Fee Lock ● Gordon Potts ● Hannah Moore Ian Nichols ● Jane Bird ● Nick Walden Nancy Potts     

Access Folk ● Alan Austen ● Annie WinterBill CrawfordBob & Gill Berry
Chris FosterChristine Kydd ● Colin Andrews with Des & Maggie Redwood ●
Dan Quinn & Mike BettisonDoc Rowe ● Eddie Upton ● George Frampton ● Graham O’Callaghan
Jack Lynch ● Jack Worth  Jennifer ReidJill PiddJohn Kirkpatrick & Sue Harris
● Jon Shapley ● Katie Howson ● Kitty Vernon & Tim Edwards ● Len Graham
Lucy Wright ● Macdara Yeates ● Martin Graebe ● 
Michael Heaney ● Moira CraigMossy Christian & Megan Wisdom
Peter & Barbara SnapeSara GreySeb Stone ● Sheila Miller & Moira Craig  ●
Thomas McCarthyThe Wilson FamilyVic Legg
Ean Richardson ● David Heathfield ● Janet Dowling ● Matthew Crampton ● Mo Keast ● Pandvani108 ●
Taffy Thomas ● Tam Lin Retold (Corinne Harragin & Nick Hart) ● Tom Goodale

A packed Social Dance programme including…

 Adam Hughes ● Alan Brunier & Friends Bob Morgan Bridget Flett ● Brown Boots plus Will Chamberlain ● Charlotte Rich-Griffin ● Chris & Julie Dewhurst ● Doug Eunson and Sarah Matthews ● Double Dichotomy Daisy Black ● FayrePlay ● Folkus Pocus ● Frances RichardsonGeorgia Delve ● Helen & Andy Richards ● Hoik ● Jane Bird & Toby Bennett ● Kerry Fletcher ● Kevin & Carol Monaghan ● Lynne RenderNicky McConkey ● Oscina Sam Tetley Smith Stomping Ground ● 3D ● Vertical Expression ● WillPower ● 

WORKSHOPS so far include:

Aaron Horlock (guitar) ● Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas (melody accompaniment) ● Angeline Morrison (song) ● Avtar Indian Dance (bhangra dance) ● Camus (northumbrian pipes & tunes) ● Clive Harvey (ukulele) ● David Heathfield (storytelling) ● Erin Brown & Barry Watson (family sessions) ● Eugenia Georgieva ● Ewan Wardrop (step dance) ● Filkin’s Drift (creative, contemporary folk) ● Ilse Pedler (poetry) ● Instep Research Team (step dance) ● Joe Danks (banjo) ● John Dipper (fiddle) ● John Kirkpatrick (the festival concert band) ● Jon Boden (ColourChord) ● Louisa Davies-Foley (bones) ● Matt Sullivan (flamenco guitar) ● Mark Clarke creative making (craft) ● Michael Catovsky (calling) Mike Bailey (West Gallery) ● Neil and Meg Browning (Manouche -gypsy jazz) ● Nick & Mary Barber (the festival big band) ● New Jerusalem (shapenote) ● Norma Mills (Folkulele) ● Rowan Piggott (fiddle) ● Saltfishforty (orkney tunes) ● Samia Malik (indian song) ● Sandra Kerr (the festival choir) ● Sara Grey (banjo accompaniment for song) ● Saul Rose (melodeon) ● Squeezebox from Scratch (Ed Rennie & Helena Painting) (melodeon) ● Stream of Sound (song) ● Stephen Rowley (anglo concertina + more) ● Teilhard Frost (Appalachian) ● Zulu Tradition (African song/dance) ●

Shooting Roots ● Stream Of Sound ● Halsway Young Folk ● National Youth Folk Ensemble

Free Children’s Festival – A fantastic free programme of artists and activities over 7 days including:

After Dinner Clog ● Avtar Indian Dance ● Bryony Griffith ● Cathy Brown ● Charles Allison ● Chiltern Hundreds Northwest Morris ● Crafts with Albertine Symes, Angela Fordham, Pamela France, Susanna Webster, Jazz & James Bridgwater Court, Anita Hughes, Jenny Foster, Catherine Wilkins ● David Gibb ● Drum Runners ● Geoff Court & Team ● Gilly Brenner, Alex Skinner, Charlotte & Richard Surridge ● Go Wild Yoga ● Greg & Kay Smallbone ●  Jackie Oates and Miriam Ayling ● Jon Brenner & Friends ● Mornings at the Maypole (Richard Surridge, Hannah Greaves, Erin & Barry Watson) ● Oli Matthews Band ● Peter Chand ● Sensory Storytime – Lorna & Gary Dimmock ● Sidmouth Postman with Lizzie York & Sarah Gibb ● Ukulele with Sue Hoskins ● Tales from the Lighthouse (Oliver Bishop & Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne) ● Team STOMPIT!  (Ray Langton with Adam Courthold, Anna Mullens, Charlotte Oxberry, Josh Smallbone, Mark Thorn, Matthew Keegan Phipps, Nick Powling, Rob Gifford ● Teddies Hospital with Bev Langton ● The Singing Hats (Karen and Phil Morris) ● The Spooky Men’s Chorale Family Show ● Thingumajig Theatre Lantern Workshop ● Tippy Toes Reflexology ● Trevor and Eileen Suckling ● Under The Bed Theatre ● Wild Heart Wales